Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Use of your information

MyGrid does not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties. Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by the Privacy Act 1993.

MyGrid collects information about you through your use of the Services and the Website, including your registration details and information relating to your use of the Website and the Services, such as the content you access (like listings you have viewed and the search queries you input).

MyGrid uses the information we collect to help us provide the Services to you, to verify your identity, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, for internal research purposes, for promoting and marketing other MyGrid products and Services to you, and for any other use that you authorise.

We release Personal Information only when we believe release is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of MyGrid, our users, or others. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us include but are not restricted to the Police, Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment.

For more information just email us or use the contact page.

Where MyGrid uses third parties to undertake services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfil those services. For example, we use third party couriers. We require any third party to undertake strict precautions to protect your information against unauthorised use or disclosure.

2. Email

It is the policy of MyGrid to send our members email marketing promotions outlining special offers and new products, in addition to customary business communications (payment confirmations, etc.). Further, it is our policy to immediately remove anyone from any mailing list upon the member's request. In addition, MyGrid may choose to send newsletters and other communications. Newsletters will contain clear and obvious instructions for how the member can remove himself or herself from that mailing list. Or you can contact us through this websites contact us page.

3. Membership Registration

Our site's registration form requires you to provide us contact information and may also require demographic information. We may use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our company and promotional material from some of our affiliated partners. Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary. Membership is not required to complete a purchase and a guest checkout is available.

4. Managing your Personal Information

The Privacy Act gives you the right to access and correct your information. Contact us if you wish to access or update your Personal Information, including changing your email address, password, phone number, etc.

4. Membership removal

If you wish to have your registration removed from our directory for any reason, you may send us an email requesting this.